2-2500 30 Avenue Lot# 213 photos
Lot0.06 acres · 50 ft
Annual taxes$1,620
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.7 / 10Walk & bike7.8 / 10Nearest lake3.4 kmGolf1.8 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewCity view, Mountain view
On the market103 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewMountain viewPets AllowedRentals Allowed

Exceptionally located residential development lot in highly sought after lower Easthill zoned for up to 3 storeys and 3 dwelling units, duplex, single family home with legal suite or purchase both lots for fourplex, or up to 6 dwelling units. This site is uniquely positioned to maximize lifestyle, passive income, and resale value. Owner and tenants will love the easy walking distance to schools, shopping, downtown restaurants, coffee, shops, work and business businesses as well as public transit right at your doorstep. All service at lot line.

Highlights

  • Zoned Multi-Unit: Small Scale (MUS), which the listing says allows up to 3 storeys and 3 dwelling units.
  • Municipal water and sewer, with all services at the lot line, per the listing.
  • Level 0.06-acre lot, and the City's map facts show it is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.
  • Town centre about 270 m, Vernon Civic Arena about 820 m, and Vernon Jubilee Hospital about 990 m, straight-line.

Things to check

  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.
  • Ask the City what the MUS zoning permits on this lot, including the duplex or legal suite options the listing describes.
  • The listing mentions buying both lots for a fourplex. Confirm whether the second lot is included in this sale.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.3
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
3.4 km
4.7
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
3.7 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
270 m
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
990 m
10.0
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
820 m
10.0
SchoolsSt James (independent)
290 m
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
1.8 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
18.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.7 / 10; walk & bike score 7.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeCanadian Wholesale Club · 1.0 km
    12 min there, 14 min home25 m uphill coming home · 3% tree shade
  • CoffeeBlenz Coffee · 0.2 km
    3 min there, 4 min home15 m uphill coming home
  • Elementary schoolBeairsto Elementary School · 0.4 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 68% of the walk · 1 main-road crossing: 32 Avenue (traffic signal)
    5 min each way10 m uphill coming home · 0% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundJustice Park · 0.2 km
    2 min there, 3 min home10 m uphill coming home
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 4.0 km
    49 min each way55 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 1.0 km
    12 min there, 13 min home20 m uphill coming home · 11% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 4.0 km
    49 min there, 50 min home65 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 1.5 km
    19 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 6% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 1.9 km
    23 min there, 24 min home30 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$239,900
MLS® number
10394679
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.06 acres
Frontage
50 feet
Annual taxes
$1,620
Community
East Hill, Vernon
View
City view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUS what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban
City neighbourhoodEast Hill
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall0.6 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageWednesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsWednesday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 2600 25 ST: To facilitate a proposed two lot subdivision on the subject property. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$239,9002-2500 30 Ave Lot# 2