1 / 77Lake viewPool ▶ 3D flyover
628 Hart Place77 photos
Year built2020 (6 yrs)
Lot0.64 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingStove · A/C
Annual taxes$9,643
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.3 / 10Walk & bike2.2 / 10Nearest lake2.1 kmGolf6.5 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewCity view, Lake view
FireplaceFree Standing Metal, Decorative
Storeys2
On the market73 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

City viewLake viewPoolAir conditioningHot tubMain-floor livingFamily OrientedRentals Allowed

UNDERSTATED LUXURY & EXPANSIVE VIEWS! This truly custom-built home, crafted by Canadian Builders, offers exceptional quality, thoughtful design & panoramic lake & valley views in desirable Foothills. Generously proportioned rooms & an inviting open-concept layout seamlessly connect the living, dining & impressive chef’s kitchen, creating an ideal space for both everyday living & grand entertaining. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, pantry, extensive workspace & high-end Bertazzoni Italian appliances. The main level boasts hardwood flooring throughout, a generous primary bedroom & 2 other spacious beds, each beautifully appointed with ensuites & w/i closets, while the lower level provides a 4th bedroom, home theatre, home office, gym, large laundry room, 4pc bath, abundant storage & a unique root cellar/panic room. Radiant heated floors warm the main level, basement slab & oversized double garage. Step outside to the impressive 17X14ft covered deck overlooking the stunning views, pool, hot tub & spacious tanning deck—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Quality finishes are numerous & include upgraded plumbing fixtures, motorized blinds & a luxurious primary ensuite with double shower. A whole-home smart security system provides added peace of mind, while low-maintenance landscaping creates privacy & beauty. With suite potential & an exceptional combination of luxury, comfort & functionality, this remarkable home is truly a private retreat and an entertainer's dream!

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • PlumbingUpdated (year not given)“Quality finishes are numerous & include upgraded plumbing fixtures, motorized blinds & a luxurious primary ensuite with double shower.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the home offers lake, valley, city and mountain views.
  • Built in 2020, with an inground pool and an attached, heated, oversize garage listed.
  • Swan Lake is 2.1 km away straight-line, and Vernon town centre is 5.9 km away straight-line.
  • The listing notes suite potential and lists rentals as allowed.
  • The property is not in the City's flood hazard permit area.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's Wildfire Hazard Development Permit Area. Ask your insurer, and ask the City what it means for future renovations.
  • Ask the City whether a suite is permitted under the Multi-Unit: Small Scale (MUS) zoning.
  • The City has a development application on file within about 400 m. See City of Vernon map facts for details.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Good to know: B.C.’s 20% foreign buyers’ tax doesn’t apply in Vernon, because Vernon is in the Regional District of North Okanagan. Moving from Vancouver or the Fraser Valley to Vernon →

Video · FoothillsFoothills Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Foothills home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · FoothillsFoothills Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Foothills home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.5
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
2.1 km
1.0
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
6.1 km
7.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
5.9 km
9.7
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
6.8 km
8.1
Rec centreGreater Vernon Multiplex
5.4 km
9.0
SchoolsVernon Christian School (independent)
1.6 km
GolfHillview Golf Course
6.5 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
13 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.3 / 10; walk & bike score 2.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 5.5 km
    1 hr 4 min there, 1 hr 20 min home290 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 6.6 km
    1 hr 17 min there, 1 hr 35 min home320 m uphill coming home · 14% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 6.3 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    1 hr 13 min there, 1 hr 31 min home310 m uphill coming home · 14% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.7 km
    11 min there, 12 min home50 m uphill coming home · 47% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 11.8 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 8.2 km
    1 hr 35 min there, 1 hr 54 min home355 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 11.8 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 9.3 km
    1 hr 50 min there, 2 hr 8 min home370 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 9.0 km
    1 hr 48 min there, 2 hr 3 min home355 m uphill coming home · 14% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Pantry7'3" x 10'9"
  • Mud room7'3" x 9'10"
  • Other5'6" x 8'9"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath5'0" x 9'2"
  • Bedroom12'2" x 13'4"
  • Other6'11" x 7'1"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath5'4" x 9'3"
  • Bedroom12'6" x 13'4"
  • 2pc Bathroom3'1" x 7'5"
  • Other10'6" x 12'8"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath9' x 16'9"
  • Primary Bedroom14'3" x 15'0"
  • Living room19'6" x 21'9"
  • Dining room10'5" x 16'6"
  • Kitchen9'1" x 16'5"
  • Foyer11'3" x 12'7"

Basement

  • Mud room6'7" x 15'7"
  • Workshop15'1" x 20'3"
  • Other10'1" x 14'1"
  • Other8'4" x 8'9"
  • Exercise room15'10" x 24'6"
  • Media16'4" x 16'10"
  • Laundry room9'0" x 18'8"
  • Recreation room19'2" x 20'5"
  • Games room9'10" x 14'2"
  • 4pc Bathroom7'2" x 10'3"
  • Office12'6" x 16'3"
  • Bedroom11'5" x 11'11"

Price
$2,200,000
MLS® number
10397517
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 (1 partial)
Living area
5,742 sq ft
Lot size
0.64 acres
Year built
2020
Storeys
2
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$9,643
Community
Foothills, Vernon
Style
Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Stove, Forced air, Wood
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage, Oversize, Heated Garage
View
City view, Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view
Pool
Inground pool, Outdoor pool
Fireplace
Free Standing Metal, Decorative
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Stone, Stucco
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Hood Fan
Lot features
Cul-de-sac, Central island, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Oversize, Heated Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing) · oversized garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUS what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban
City neighbourhoodFoothills
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaYes · permit area
Nearest fire hall2.1 km · Fire Hall
10-min fire responseOutside the mapped areas
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 1600 PANORAMA RD: To vary the following sections of Zoning Bylaw 6000 to facilitate the construction of a single family dwelling: 1. Section 9.1.7.2 - to increase the maximum total length of any building frontage from 30.0 m to 57.8 m. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Real Broker B.C. Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$2,200,000628 Hart Pl