Lot A Dure Meadow S. Road49 photos
Lot52.36 acres
Annual taxes$200
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score5.9 / 10Walk & bike2.8 / 10Nearest lake9.7 kmGolf2.2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market70 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewPets Allowed

53 acres of nicely treed property, mostly gentle sloped terrain with several open benches ready for your dream home. The property offers great views overlooking the Lumby Valley facing North and East to the Monashee's. Some flat pasture at the base of the hill to keep some animals if you so desire. On the lower part of the property is a small clean pond you can use as a swimming hole. Out of the ALR the NU Zoning will allow possible further subdivision of the property into 2 or maybe 3 lots. Area of good ground water there is a drilled well indicating 8 GPM, plenty for a domestic supply. Enjoy the natural wildlife passing through this peaceful valley. Located in a quiet rural area just 20 minutes to Vernon and 10 to Lumby. Please don't go on your own, call your agent to arrange any viewings, no real estate signs by request.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the land is out of the ALR and zoned NU, which may allow subdivision into 2 or possibly 3 lots.
  • Per the listing, a drilled well was reported at 8 GPM, and a small pond sits on the lower part of the property.
  • Mountain and valley views are listed, with several open benches and some flat pasture near the base of the hill.
  • Straight-line distances given: Okanagan Waldorf School 990 m, Coldstream Golf Course 2.2 km, and Lumby town centre 5.8 km.

Things to check

  • Ask for the exact lot size, since the details show 52.36 acres and the description says 53 acres.
  • Ask about septic or other sewage options, because the listing shows no sewage system.
  • Ask the City what a subdivision into two or three lots would require before you plan around it.
  • Vernon Jubilee Hospital is 18.8 km straight-line away, so ask about travel time for medical needs.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

1.3
Lakes & beachesAberdeen Lake
9.7 km
1.0
Parks & trailsBuck Hills Road Ecological Reserve
7.2 km
7.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Lumby
5.8 km
7.7
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
18.8 km
7.9
Rec centrePat Duke Memorial Arena
5.9 km
9.8
SchoolsOkanagan Waldorf School (independent)
990 m
GolfColdstream Golf Course
2.2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 5.9 / 10; walk & bike score 2.8 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$950,000
MLS® number
10398030
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
52.36 acres
Annual taxes
$200
Community
Lumby Valley, Lumby
View
Mountain view, Valley view
Water
Well
Sewer
No sewage system
Utilities
Electricity
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Lumby, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$950,000Lot A Dure Meadow S. Rd