1 / 35Pool ▶ 3D flyover
1001 30 Avenue Unit# 6935 photos
Year built1991 (35 yrs)
ParkingAttached garage · 2 spaces
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$2,703
Strata fee$435/month
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike7 / 10Nearest lake3.5 kmGolf1.5 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market69 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewPoolAir conditioningMain-floor livingSeniors Oriented

Bright and beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome in Inglewood, a peaceful 55+ adult community on East Hill. The primary bedroom features a 2-piece ensuite and walk-in closet, while the second bedroom offers flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobbies, with a full bathroom nearby. The bright kitchen includes a convenient breakfast nook and access to the patio, while the adjoining dining and living areas create a comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining. A cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and ambiance, and skylights bring in plenty of natural light. Outside, enjoy a single-car garage with ample storage and shelving, plus an additional driveway parking stall. Residents of this peaceful complex have access to a clubhouse, outdoor heated swimming pool, and RV parking. With great neighbours, beautiful surroundings, and a low-maintenance lifestyle, this is an ideal opportunity for those looking to enjoy the best of easy East Hill living. Surrounded by mature landscaping, offering low-maintenance, lock-and-leave living with pride of ownership evident throughout. Pet restrictions: one small cat and/or one small dog not exceeding 12"" at the shoulder. No short-term rentals permitted; long-term renters must be 55+. Learn more about this terrific Vernon property on our website. Ready to take a closer look? Schedule your private showing today!

Highlights

  • Two bedrooms, two bathrooms and 1,178 sq ft on one level, with a gas fireplace and skylights, per the listing.
  • Attached single-car garage plus an additional driveway parking stall, per the listing.
  • Mountain views, and residents have access to a clubhouse, outdoor heated pool and RV parking, per the listing.
  • Silver Star Elementary is 490 m away and Swan Lake is 3.5 km away, straight-line.
  • The City's map facts show the property is not in a flood or wildfire hazard permit area.

Things to check

  • Confirm the ensuite bathroom type, as the description says 2-piece while the room list says 3-piece.
  • Ask what the $435 monthly strata fee includes and review the bylaws on pets, rentals and resident age.
  • Ask for the age of the roof, furnace and hot water tank, since the home was built in 1991.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · East HillEast Hill Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at East Hill home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.2
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
3.5 km
6.6
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
2.5 km
9.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
1.7 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.2 km
9.8
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
2 km
10.0
SchoolsSilver Star Elementary
490 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
1.5 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
16.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSave-On-Foods · 2.6 km
    30 min there, 35 min home85 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade
  • CoffeeBlenz Coffee · 1.9 km
    22 min there, 26 min home80 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHillview Elementary School · 1.8 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    23 min there, 24 min home40 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundLakeview Park · 0.7 km
    9 min there, 10 min home20 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 4.8 km
    56 min there, 1 hr 1 min home105 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 2.5 km
    29 min there, 34 min home95 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 4.8 km
    57 min there, 1 hr 2 min home115 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.0 km
    37 min there, 40 min home100 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 2.3 km
    28 min there, 30 min home65 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • 3pc Ensuite bath6'8" x 7'9"
  • Primary Bedroom12'2" x 14'4"
  • 4pc Bathroom4'10" x 10'9"
  • Laundry room5'10" x 6'1"
  • Dining nook8'7" x 10'4"
  • Kitchen10'4" x 9'8"
  • Dining room9'7" x 10'4"
  • Living room17'10" x 11'11"
  • Bedroom11'0" x 8'9"

Price
$499,000
MLS® number
10398023
Property type
Townhome · row / townhouse
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,178 sq ft
Year built
1991
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
2
Annual taxes
$2,703
Strata / HOA fee
$435 monthly
Community
East Hill, Vernon
Style
Ranch
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Mountain view
Pool
Outdoor pool
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
2 spaces in total · Attached Garage (1-car, per the listing description) · single garage, RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 27, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban Limited
City neighbourhoodEast Hill
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall1.8 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageTuesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsTuesday, weekly
Planned nearby1 application within ~400 m
  • 3401 12 ST: To facilitate a proposed one lot fee simple subdivision on the subject property. Application

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by O'Keefe 3 Percent Realty Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$499,0001001 30 Ave Unit# 69