1 / 60Lake viewPool ▶ 3D flyover
803 Mt. Ida Drive60 photos
Year built2010 (16 yrs)
Lot0.27 acres · 100 ft
ParkingAttached garage · 6 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · A/C
Annual taxes$7,009
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike4.4 / 10Nearest lake1.1 kmGolf1.3 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewLake view, Mountain view
FireplaceGas
Storeys3
On the market59 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Lake viewMountain viewPoolAir conditioningHot tubFamily OrientedPets Allowed

Modern design, Kalamalka Lake views and an incredible backyard—this Middleton Mountain home checks a lot of boxes. Offering approximately 3,884 sq. ft. over three levels, this 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home combines clean contemporary design with a highly functional layout and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. The bright, open main floor features hardwood floors, large windows, a spacious living room with built-ins and gas fireplace, and an impressive kitchen with quartz counters, a large island and an incredible amount of cabinetry and pantry storage. French doors open directly to the private backyard where a heated saltwater pool and expansive patio create an outstanding space for summer entertaining while still having room for the kids to run and play. Wiring is in place for a hot tub or sauna. Upstairs are three generous bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a huge walk-in closet and 5-piece ensuite, plus a dedicated office overlooking the valley. The lower level adds a fourth bedroom, full bathroom and a massive recreation area currently set up with an indoor hockey rink—an amazing space for kids, games, movies or future suite potential with its separate entrance. Add an oversized double garage, RV parking, fenced and landscaped yard and direct backing onto the Middleton Mountain Circle Trail for additional privacy, and this is a rare combination of space, style and recreation in one of Coldstream’s most desirable neighbourhoods.

Highlights

  • Views listed include lake, mountain and valley, and the listing describes a panoramic view.
  • The lower level has a fourth bedroom, a 4-piece bathroom and a separate entrance, per the listing.
  • The listing describes a heated saltwater pool, and wiring is in place for a hot tub or sauna.
  • The listing notes an oversized double garage, RV parking and a fenced, landscaped yard.
  • Kalamalka Lake is 1.1 km away, Kidston Elementary 1.6 km and Vernon town centre 3 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask whether a suite is permitted on the lower level, since the listing mentions future suite potential.
  • Ask what the pet restrictions are, as the listing says pets are allowed with restrictions.
  • Ask for the roof's age, as the listing gives the roofing material but no year.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Barry the Beaver

Did you know?: Summertree on the Lake is a community of 50 townhomes right on Kalamalka Lake, with a private beach, docks, a pool and a clubhouse. Living at Summertree on the Lake: townhomes for sale →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
9.4
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
1.1 km
6.7
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
2.5 km
9.3
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
2.5 km
8.9
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
3.7 km
9.0
SchoolsKidston Elementary
1.6 km
GolfVernon Golf & Country Club
1.3 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
19.4 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 4.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSave-On-Foods · 2.9 km
    35 min there, 43 min home160 m uphill coming home · 4% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 3.4 km
    41 min there, 50 min home170 m uphill coming home · 15% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolKidston Elementary School · 2.6 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 79% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    36 min there, 41 min home170 m uphill coming home · 35% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.7 km
    10 min each way30 m uphill coming home · 0% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 1.7 km
    24 min there, 29 min home160 m uphill coming home · 36% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 4.4 km
    52 min there, 1 hr 1 min home180 m uphill coming home · 5% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 2.2 km
    30 min there, 35 min home170 m uphill coming home · 31% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 4.3 km
    52 min there, 59 min home190 m uphill coming home · 11% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 2.1 km
    25 min there, 33 min home150 m uphill coming home · 5% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Other9'8" x 18'3"
  • Other22'7" x 25'7"
  • Laundry room10'9" x 15'9"
  • 2pc Bathroom6'3" x 7'10"
  • Kitchen14'3" x 17'6"
  • Dining room20'4" x 12'4"
  • Living room17'10" x 17'3"
  • Foyer8'11" x 13'3"

Second level

  • Office10'6" x 8'6"
  • 5pc Ensuite bath12'8" x 14'6"
  • Primary Bedroom13'8" x 17'11"
  • Other13'7" x 9'6"
  • Bedroom12'4" x 11'2"
  • 4pc Bathroom11'2" x 6'8"
  • Bedroom12'0" x 11'2"

Basement

  • Utility room7'2" x 8'11"
  • Bedroom11'6" x 11'8"
  • 4pc Bathroom8'5" x 7'1"
  • Storage11'6" x 11'7"
  • Recreation room24'11" x 21'6"

Price
$1,398,000
MLS® number
10398803
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 (1 partial)
Living area
3,884 sq ft
Lot size
0.27 acres
Frontage
100 feet
Year built
2010
Storeys
3
Parking spaces
6
Annual taxes
$7,009
Community
Middleton Mountain Coldstream, Coldstream
Basement
Full
Heating
Heat Pump, Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning, Heat Pump
Parking
Attached Garage, Additional Parking
View
Lake view, Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Pool
Pool, Inground pool, Outdoor pool
Fireplace
Gas
Flooring
Tile, Hardwood, Carpeted
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer
Lot features
Level lot, Private setting
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Fencing
Fence
Parking details
6 spaces in total · Attached Garage (number of garage spaces not stated in the listing), Additional Parking · oversized garage, RV parking (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Coldstream, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$1,398,000803 Mt. Ida Dr