1900 TRANQUILLE Road Unit# 1644 photos
Year built1974 (52 yrs)
Parking1 space
Heat / coolingElectric · Wall unit
Annual taxes$1,528
Strata fee$413/month
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike7.6 / 10Nearest lake9.3 kmGolf1.2 km
ViewMountain view
Storeys1
On the market47 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewAir conditioning

This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom end-unit is located in the heart of Brock, close to all amenities. The entryway features a coat closet perfect for additional storage. The galley-style kitchen offers ample prep space, plenty of cabinetry, and a convenient pantry. The dining area opens into the living room, which has great natural light. Outside, a large private deck to enjoy the morning sun on the east facing deck. This home also features two generously sized bedrooms and an oversized 4 piece bathroom with an updated vanity. The building offers shared laundry on the lower level and is conveniently located near shopping, parks, schools, and public transit. 24 hours notice for showings and showings only on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays 12-7.

Highlights

  • Two bedrooms, one bathroom, about 800 sq ft, end unit, built in 1974.
  • Per the listing, the east-facing deck is large and private, and the home has mountain views.
  • Strata fee is $413 a month and annual taxes are $1,528.
  • Per the listing, Kay Bingham Elementary is 510 m away and Brocklehurst Pool is 1.6 km away.
  • Shared coin-op laundry is on the lower level of the building.

Things to check

  • Ask what the $413 monthly strata fee covers, and review the bylaws on rentals and pets.
  • Ask for the age of the tar and gravel roof and any recent repairs, since the building dates from 1974.
  • Ask about typical electric heating costs, since heating is electric and cooling is a wall unit.
  • Book visits within the listing's rules: 24 hours notice, and showings only Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 12-7.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Did you know?: Valleyview was its own town until the 1973 amalgamation, and it’s mostly flat with older, more affordable homes. Kamloops neighbourhoods, with honest pros and cons →

1.7
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
9.3 km
8.4
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
1.4 km
9.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
2.6 km
9.9
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
5.5 km
9.9
Rec centreBrocklehurst Pool
1.6 km
10.0
SchoolsKay Bingham Elementary
510 m
GolfMcarthur Island Golf Club
1.2 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
18.5 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 7.6 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • 4pc Bathroom8'11" x 6'11"
  • Bedroom12'7" x 8'
  • Primary Bedroom12'7" x 10'4"
  • Kitchen8'1" x 10'6"
  • Dining room11'5" x 8'11"
  • Living room12'11" x 11'11"
  • Foyer10'1" x 4'3"

Price
$229,900
MLS® number
10400496
Property type
Condo / apartment
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
800 sq ft
Year built
1974
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$1,528
Strata / HOA fee
$413 monthly
Fee includes
Property Management, Waste Removal, Ground Maintenance, Water, Insurance, Sewer
Community
Brocklehurst, Kamloops
Heating
Electric
Cooling
Wall unit
View
Mountain view
Flooring
Mixed Flooring
Roof
Tar & gravel
Exterior
Stucco
Appliances
Refrigerator, Range
Building features
Laundry - Coin Op
Lot features
Level lot, Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Parking details
1 space in total
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Century 21 Assurance Realty Ltd through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$229,9001900 TRANQUILLE Rd Unit# 16