1047 Middleton Way Unit# 21326 photos
Year built1991 (35 yrs)
ParkingStall · 1 space
Heat / coolingBaseboard heaters · Wall unit
Annual taxes$1,753
Strata fee$323/month
Neighbourhood score8.9 / 10Walk & bike5.7 / 10Nearest lake2.1 kmGolf730 mWhich schools?Check address →
ViewView (panoramic)
Storeys1
On the market41 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

View (panoramic)Air conditioningPets Allowed With Restrictions

Bright & Updated Top-Floor! Located on the quiet side of the building, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom home offers over 800 sq. ft. of comfortable living space with a smart layout that separates the bedrooms for added privacy. Enjoy an abundance of natural light from the east-facing exposure, with peaceful hillside views providing a private and tranquil setting. Recent updates include modern flooring, stylish cabinetry, contemporary lighting, and BRAND-NEW APPLIANCES. The functional floor plan also features a dedicated laundry/storage room, making everyday living easy and convenient. Perfect for first-time buyers or investors, this move-in-ready home includes 1 assigned parking stall plus plenty of visitor parking. Pet-friendly complex allowing 1 dog or 1 cat (dog must be under 20 inches at the shoulder).

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • FlooringUpdated (year not given)“Recent updates include modern flooring, stylish cabinetry, contemporary lighting, and BRAND-NEW APPLIANCES.”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Top-floor 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home of 804 sq ft with an east-facing exposure and panoramic hillside views, per the listing.
  • Brand-new appliances per the listing, plus a dedicated laundry and storage room.
  • One assigned parking stall plus visitor parking, and a balcony.
  • The property is not in the City's flood or wildfire hazard permit areas.
  • The middle strata fee for condo listings in Vernon right now is about $492 a month.

Things to check

  • Ask for the strata bylaws and what the $323 monthly fee includes.
  • Ask about the age of the asphalt shingle roof and any updates made since the 1991 build.
  • Ask about heating costs, since the listing shows electric baseboard heaters only.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Worth knowing: The Canada Revenue Agency taxes you in the province you lived in on December 31, so a December move makes you a B.C. resident for that year. Moving from Edmonton to Vernon →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Middleton MountainMiddleton Mountain Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Middleton Mountain home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.5
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
2.1 km
6.2
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
2.8 km
9.8
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
2 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
1.7 km
9.4
Rec centreVernon Civic Arena
2.7 km
9.7
SchoolsVernon Secondary
1.1 km
GolfHillview Golf Course
730 m
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
18.6 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.9 / 10; walk & bike score 5.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeSave-On-Foods · 1.7 km
    20 min there, 23 min home60 m uphill coming home · 6% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 2.2 km
    26 min there, 30 min home75 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHillview Elementary School · 1.9 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    24 min each way45 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 1.2 km
    16 min there, 15 min home35 m uphill on the way there · 11% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 3.0 km
    37 min there, 40 min home75 m uphill coming home · 21% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 3.1 km
    37 min there, 41 min home80 m uphill coming home · 7% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 3.0 km
    37 min there, 40 min home85 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.0 km
    37 min there, 40 min home85 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 0.9 km
    11 min there, 12 min home20 m uphill coming home · 12% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Laundry room5' x 9'3"
  • Bedroom12'7" x 9'3"
  • 4pc Bathroom5' x 9'8"
  • Primary Bedroom11'4" x 9'8"
  • Dining room8'6" x 6'9"
  • Kitchen8'9" x 9'11"
  • Living room11'8" x 16'9"

Price
$329,900
MLS® number
10400744
Property type
Condo / apartment
Ownership
Condo/Strata
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living area
804 sq ft
Year built
1991
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
1
Annual taxes
$1,753
Strata / HOA fee
$323 monthly
Community
Middleton Mountain Vernon, Vernon
Heating
Baseboard heaters, Electric
Cooling
Wall unit
Parking
Stall
View
View (panoramic)
Flooring
Vinyl
Roof
Asphalt shingle
Exterior
Vinyl siding
Appliances
Washer, Refrigerator, Range - Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave
Lot features
One Balcony
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
1 space in total · Stall
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUA what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit Acreage: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban
City neighbourhoodMiddleton Mountain
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall2.4 km · Fire Hall 1
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown)
GarbageTuesday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsTuesday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by 2 Percent Realty Interior Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$329,9001047 Middleton Way Unit# 213