298 JUNIPER Avenue46 photos
Year built1964 (62 yrs)
Lot0.16 acres
ParkingCarport
Heat / coolingForced air · A/C
Annual taxes$4,160
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score7.5 / 10Walk & bike7.2 / 10Nearest lake13.1 kmGolf1.8 km
FireplaceWood, Conventional
Storeys2
On the market43 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Air conditioning

Move-in ready and beautifully updated, this river-facing 5-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a rare combination of privacy, character, space, and convenience—just 5 minutes from downtown. With limited neighbours and close proximity to schools, parks, and transit, the location is both peaceful and practical.The main floor features a bright, open-concept layout with a separate dining area and a renovated custom kitchen designed for everyday living and entertaining. Fresh paint throughout, solid wood doors, plus a new stainless steel refrigerator and gas stove complete the space.A standout feature is the two working wood-burning fireplaces—one upstairs and one downstairs—a rare feature that adds warmth, charm, and character to both levels. The lower level includes a large rec room with new carpet, three bedrooms, a 3-piece bathroom, separate entrance, and a spacious laundry room with excellent suite potential.Additional highlights include updated windows, furnace, air conditioning, hot water tank, underground sprinklers, and fresh landscape rock in the front and backyard.

Updates mentioned by the listing

  • KitchenUpdated (year not given)“With limited neighbours and close proximity to schools, parks, and transit, the location is both peaceful and practical.The main floor features a bright, open-c”
  • WindowsUpdated (year not given)“The lower level includes a large rec room with new carpet, three bedrooms, a 3-piece bathroom, separate entrance, and a spacious laundry room with excellent sui”
  • Furnace / HVACUpdated (year not given)“The lower level includes a large rec room with new carpet, three bedrooms, a 3-piece bathroom, separate entrance, and a spacious laundry room with excellent sui”
  • Hot waterUpdated (year not given)“The lower level includes a large rec room with new carpet, three bedrooms, a 3-piece bathroom, separate entrance, and a spacious laundry room with excellent sui”

From the listing description. Ask Sean to confirm ages and receipts before you write an offer.

Highlights

  • Five bedrooms and two bathrooms in about 2,271 sq ft, per the listing.
  • The lower level has a separate entrance, a recreation room, three bedrooms and a laundry room, and the listing notes suite potential.
  • Two wood-burning fireplaces, one upstairs and one downstairs, which the listing describes as working.
  • The listing says the windows, furnace, air conditioning, hot water tank and underground sprinklers were updated.
  • Arthur Hatton Elementary is 700 m away and John Todd Community Centre is 590 m, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Built in 1964, so ask for the installation dates of the furnace, hot water tank and windows.
  • Ask whether a suite in the lower level is permitted and what the City requires for one.
  • Ask for the actual strata-free tax bill details, since the listing shows $4,160 a year in taxes.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Sarah

Good to know: Kamloops allows short-term rentals only in the operator’s own principal residence, so there’s no Airbnb fallback for a student rental. TRU rental investment estimator →

1.0
Lakes & beachesKamloops Lake
13.1 km
3.7
Parks & trailsLac Du Bois Grasslands Protected Area
4.3 km
10.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Kamloops
1.4 km
10.0
HospitalRoyal Inland Hospital
2.2 km
10.0
Rec centreJohn Todd Community Centre
590 m
10.0
SchoolsArthur Hatton Elementary
700 m
GolfMount Paul Golf Course
1.8 km
Ski hillHarper Mountain
15.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 7.5 / 10; walk & bike score 7.2 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Main level

  • Full bathroom
  • Primary Bedroom13'6" x 12'7"
  • Bedroom12' x 10'5"
  • Dining room13' x 10'
  • Kitchen15' x 15'
  • Living room19' x 20'

Basement

  • 3pc Bathroom
  • Laundry room11' x 12'3"
  • Bedroom11' x 10'5"
  • Bedroom11'5" x 12'5"
  • Bedroom11' x 10'
  • Recreation room18'5" x 16'5"

Price
$649,900
MLS® number
10400743
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 (1 partial)
Living area
2,271 sq ft
Lot size
0.16 acres
Year built
1964
Storeys
2
Annual taxes
$4,160
Community
North Kamloops, Kamloops
Heating
Forced air
Cooling
Central air conditioning
Parking
Carport
Fireplace
Wood, Conventional
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
Carport
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Kamloops, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by eXp Realty (Kamloops) through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$649,900298 JUNIPER Ave