261 Ashcroft Court23 photos
Lot0.24 acres · 79 ft
Annual taxes$2,724
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.6 / 10Walk & bike1.9 / 10Nearest lake2.2 kmGolf610 mWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market32 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley view

Welcome to 261 Ashcroft Court, an exceptional lot offering a fantastic opportunity to build your dream home. This .24-acre lot represents one of the last walkout option available, making it a rare find in Predator Ridge. The walkout layout is the ideal choice, providing you with endless possibilities to design your home to perfection, or purchase the existing drawings and start building! With ample space, you have the freedom to bring your vision to life and create a residence that suits your lifestyle. Enjoy the luxury of stunning views that are hard to come by. Are you a golfer? Ask your agent about the Predator Ridge golf membership that comes at a great price so you can enjoy more of the game you love! The best part of this membership? It can even be assigned, unlike others which have to stay with the lot. Live your best life being steps from the picturesque Predator Ridge golf course and a short drive to Sparkling Hill resort. Don't miss out on this exceptional opportunity – act now to secure this remarkable piece of land!

Highlights

  • Zoned Resort Tourist Housing (RTH), with a future land use of Resort Tourism, according to City of Vernon map facts.
  • Municipal water and sewer are listed, along with natural gas, electricity, cable and telephone.
  • The property is not in the City's flood hazard permit area. The lot is 0.24 acres and listed with mountain, valley and panoramic views.
  • The Predator Ridge golf course is 610 m away straight-line, and Fire Hall 3 is about 0.6 km away.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's Wildfire Hazard Development Permit Area. Ask your insurer, and ask the City what it means for building plans.
  • Ask the City what uses RTH zoning allows on this lot before you plan a build.
  • Confirm the golf membership price and assignment terms with the listing brokerage, since the listing says it can be assigned.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Marty the Marmot

Did you know?: The name “Predator Ridge” comes from the eagles, osprey, hawks and owls that hunt over the grasslands between Kalamalka and Okanagan lakes. How a Commonage ranch became Predator Ridge →

Video · Predator RidgePredator Ridge Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Predator Ridge home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · Predator RidgePredator Ridge Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Predator Ridge home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.4
Lakes & beachesKalamalka Lake
2.2 km
7.6
Parks & trailsCampbell Brown (Kalamalka Lake) Ecological Reserve
1.9 km
6.7
Shops & servicesTown centre: Oyama
8.3 km
9.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
11.2 km
4.9
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
12 km
2.8
SchoolsOkanagan Landing Elementary
6.6 km
GolfPredator Ridge Golf Resort
610 m
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
30.2 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.6 / 10; walk & bike score 1.9 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

Price
$550,000
MLS® number
10401194
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
0.24 acres
Frontage
79 feet
Annual taxes
$2,724
Community
Predator Ridge, Vernon
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Irregular lot size
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Utilities
Water, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningRTH what it allows
Zone nameResort Tourist Housing
Future plan (OCP 2025)Resort Tourism
City neighbourhoodPredator Ridge
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaYes · permit area
Nearest fire hall0.6 km · Fire Hall 3
10-min fire responseOutside the mapped areas
GarbageThursday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsThursday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Vantage West Realty Inc. through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-09-30.

$550,000261 Ashcroft Court