5884 Dedecker West Road7 photos
Lot17.29 acres
Annual taxes$3,159
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.4 / 10Walk & bike4.4 / 10Nearest lake1.9 kmGolf4.2 kmWhich schools?Check address →
On the market17 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Set on 17 acres of prime farmland in the sought-after North BX area of Vernon, this fully producing commercial apple orchard presents an outstanding agricultural opportunity in the heart of the North Okanagan. The property is well-established and actively in production, offering immediate income potential along with excellent long-term viability. Incredible panoramic valley views provide a stunning backdrop, enhancing both lifestyle and investment appeal. Located just minutes from year-round recreation at Silver Star Mountain Resort, the property combines rural productivity with exceptional access to skiing, biking, and outdoor adventure. Included irrigation rights support reliable agricultural operations and reinforce the value of this premium orchard parcel. A rare opportunity to acquire productive, view-rich farmland in one of the region’s most desirable agricultural areas. GST is applicable and is not included in the listing price. The seller is open to leasing the orchard back, offering buyers an opportunity to retain the property as an agricultural investment while having the orchard professionally managed.

Highlights

  • Sits on 17.29 acres, described in the listing as a fully producing commercial apple orchard.
  • Irrigation rights are included, per the listing.
  • Municipal water is connected; sewer is a septic tank. Electricity, cable and telephone are listed.
  • The seller is open to leasing the orchard back, per the listing.
  • Swan Lake is 1.9 km away and Vernon town centre is 3.7 km, straight-line.

Things to check

  • Ask for the septic system's age, size and maintenance records, since it handles the property's sewage.
  • Ask for details of the irrigation rights, including the water source and licence, and confirm they transfer with the land.
  • GST applies and is not included in the price. Ask your advisor how it affects your total cost.
  • If you consider the leaseback, ask for the proposed terms and the orchard's production and income records.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: New B.C. residents have 90 days to switch their driver’s licence and 30 days to register and insure a vehicle with ICBC. Read more on movetovernon.ca →

Video · the BXBX Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at the BX home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · the BXBX Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at the BX home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.7
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
1.9 km
3.9
Parks & trailsGrey Canal
4.2 km
9.0
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3.7 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
4.5 km
9.1
Rec centreGreater Vernon Multiplex
3.4 km
9.9
SchoolsB X Elementary
880 m
GolfHillview Golf Course
4.2 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
14.9 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.4 / 10; walk & bike score 4.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 2.6 km
    31 min there, 36 min home90 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 3.7 km
    43 min there, 51 min home120 m uphill coming home · 17% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 3.4 kmSchool walk check: Much of the walk is along main roads; check for sidewalks · no main-road crossings
    40 min there, 46 min home110 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundN'Kwala Park · 2.3 km
    28 min there, 32 min home70 m uphill coming home · 24% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 9.0 km
    1 hr 46 min there, 1 hr 54 min home200 m uphill coming home · 23% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 5.3 km
    1 hr 2 min there, 1 hr 10 min home155 m uphill coming home · 16% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 8.9 km
    1 hr 47 min there, 1 hr 55 min home205 m uphill coming home · 22% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 6.4 km
    1 hr 16 min there, 1 hr 24 min home170 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 6.7 km
    1 hr 22 min there, 1 hr 27 min home165 m uphill coming home · 14% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$2,034,000
MLS® number
10403092
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
17.29 acres
Annual taxes
$3,159
Community
North BX, Vernon
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Septic tank
Utilities
Electricity, Cable, Telephone
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by REMAX Kelowna through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-15.

$2,034,0005884 Dedecker West Rd