New · 1 / 99 ▶ 3D flyover
7148 Tabor Drive99 photos
Year built2008 (18 yrs)
Lot0.23 acres
ParkingAttached garage · 4 spaces
Heat / coolingHeat Pump · A/C
Annual taxes$5,281
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score6.9 / 10Walk & bike1.4 / 10Nearest lake2.9 kmGolf7 kmWhich schools?Check address →
BasementFull
ViewMountain view, Valley view
Storeys1
On the market6 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley viewAir conditioningMain-floor livingPets Allowed

Quality Craftsmanship, Thoughtful Design, and Breathtaking Valley Views await at 7148 Tabor Drive! The Grand Great Room features soaring Floor-to-Ceiling Windows, Beautiful Wood Beams, a striking Masonry Fireplace, and Spectacular Valley Views. The adjacent Executive Kitchen boasts a large Island, Granite countertops, and high-end Stainless Appliances, perfect for entertaining. Step onto the oversized Back Deck with gas BBQ hookup and enjoy the Peaceful Surroundings.The main level also offers a Den or Bedroom, full Bathroom, Laundry, Storage, and a spacious Primary Suite with walk-in closet, full ensuite, including Soaker Tub, Separate Shower, and has direct deck access, perfect for unwinding while taking in the views. Downstairs, discover another spacious Bedroom with valley views, full Bathroom, Media Room, Games Room with Backyard Access, and abundant unfinished storage. The separate-entry One-Bedroom in-law Suite offers excellent rental income potential as a mortgage helper, or a private space for extended family. Situated near the end of a quiet dead-end road, this home offers Exceptional Privacy, a double garage, and a city-approved attached shed for Additional Storage and Recreational Gear. Enjoy the space, Embrace the Views, and Explore the Possibilities! Book your private viewing today.

Highlights

  • Per the listing, the lower level has a separate-entry one-bedroom in-law suite.
  • Per the listing, the home has mountain and valley views, including a panoramic view.
  • Built in 2008, with 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 3,212 sq ft of finished living space per the listing.
  • The property is not in a City of Vernon flood hazard permit area.
  • Per the listing, there is an attached double garage, and the home has heat pump heating and central air conditioning.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's Wildfire Hazard Development Permit Area. Ask your insurer, and ask the City what it means for future renovations.
  • Ask the City whether the lower-level suite is permitted and legal to rent, and what it requires.
  • Ask for the permit records for the attached shed mentioned in the listing.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Insider tip: Alberta has no land transfer tax, but B.C. charges property transfer tax when the title registers in your name. Buying a home in B.C. when you’re moving from out of province →

Video · FoothillsFoothills Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Foothills home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · FoothillsFoothills Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at Foothills home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
7.7
Lakes & beachesSwan Lake
2.9 km
1.0
Parks & trailsSilver Star Park
6.3 km
7.5
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
6.6 km
9.6
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
7.5 km
7.7
Rec centreGreater Vernon Multiplex
6.2 km
7.9
SchoolsB X Elementary
2.5 km
GolfHillview Golf Course
7 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
12.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 6.9 / 10; walk & bike score 1.4 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeButcher Boys · 5.8 km
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 25 min home320 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • CoffeeStarbucks · 7.0 km
    1 hr 20 min there, 1 hr 40 min home350 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolHarwood Elementary School · 6.6 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 53% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    1 hr 16 min there, 1 hr 36 min home340 m uphill coming home · 19% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundPlayground · 0.7 km
    9 min there, 12 min home65 m uphill coming home · 4% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessKal Beach · 12.2 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 8.5 km
    1 hr 38 min there, 2 hr home385 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 12.2 km
    Over 2 hours on foot
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 9.7 km
    1 hr 53 min there, 2 hr 13 min home405 m uphill coming home · 20% tree shade
  • GolfHillview Golf · 9.3 km
    1 hr 51 min there, 2 hr 9 min home385 m uphill coming home · 18% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Main level

  • Primary Bedroom13' x 14'3"
  • Living room14'9" x 13'7"
  • Laundry room5' x 8'6"
  • Kitchen15'10" x 10'11"
  • Dining room10'11" x 11'1"
  • Bedroom10' x 10'10"
  • 4pc Ensuite bath11'1" x 10'1"
  • 4pc Bathroom5'1" x 9'9"

Basement

  • Utility room5'9" x 13'1"
  • Storage20'1" x 5'6"
  • Recreation room14'8" x 12'11"
  • Kitchen12'6" x 10'6"
  • Den11'8" x 13'5"
  • Other20'5" x 15'11"
  • Bedroom10'1" x 11'1"
  • Bedroom14'7" x 13'5"
  • 4pc Bathroom9'3" x 10'1"
  • 4pc Bathroom5' x 9'5"

Price
$979,000
MLS® number
10403657
Property type
Single-family home
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Living area
3,212 sq ft
Lot size
0.23 acres
Year built
2008
Storeys
1
Parking spaces
4
Annual taxes
$5,281
Community
Foothills, Vernon
Style
Bungalow, Ranch
Basement
Full
Heating
Heat Pump, Baseboard heaters, Electric
Cooling
Central air conditioning, Heat Pump
Parking
Attached Garage
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Lot features
Private setting
Water
Municipal water
Sewer
Municipal sewage system
Parking details
4 spaces in total · Attached Garage (2-car, per the listing description) · double garage (description)
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningMUS what it allows
Zone nameMulti-Unit: Small Scale
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban
City neighbourhoodFoothills
Flood hazard areaNo
Wildfire hazard areaYes · permit area
Nearest fire hall2.6 km · Fire Hall
10-min fire responseOutside the mapped areas
GarbageMonday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsMonday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by RE/MAX Vernon through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-19.

$979,0007148 Tabor Dr