New · 1 / 12 ▶ 3D flyover
5895 Okanagan Avenue12 photos
Lot17.11 acres
Annual taxes$8,600
OwnershipFreehold
Neighbourhood score8.2 / 10Walk & bike4.7 / 10Nearest lake2.2 kmGolf2.9 kmWhich schools?Check address →
ViewMountain view, Valley view
On the market6 days
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

Mountain viewValley view

17 acres on Okanagan Ave near Fulton Secondary School and a few minutes to Okanagan Lake. Only 2 acres can be developed. According to a recent ""Wetlands and Aquatic Habitat Assessment"" report most of the property is designated wetland, except for a 2 acre portion fronting Okanagan Ave. which, under the OCP will support a rezone to MUS (Multi-unit small) or MUM (Multi-unit Medium), 3-4 storeys in height. Vernon Creek borders the rear of the property. The whole site is vacant and in its natural state. Currently zoned AGRS - Agriculture & Rural: Small Block (Non-ALR). OCP designation is ""Suburban Neighborhood"". Possibly a great TH site. Services from neighboring subdivision (Canary Drive) to be confirmed. Permitted encumbrance is Under Surface Rights (Crown, 1979), otherwise clean title. New zoning may also allow supportive housing. Recent environmental engineer report available.

Highlights

  • The property is about 17 acres in total. Per the listing, only about 2 acres fronting Okanagan Avenue can be developed.
  • Currently zoned AGRS (Agriculture & Rural: Small Block, Non-ALR), with City future land use shown as Neighbourhood: Suburban.
  • Per the listing, the Okanagan Avenue frontage is expected to support a rezone to MUS or MUM, 3 to 4 storeys.
  • Clarence Fulton Secondary School is about 420 m away, and Okanagan Lake is about 2.2 km straight-line.

Things to check

  • The property is in the City's flood hazard permit area. Ask what this means for future development and for insurance.
  • Per the listing, most of the site is designated wetland. Ask for the Wetlands and Aquatic Habitat Assessment and the recent environmental engineer report.
  • Per the listing, services are still to be confirmed from the neighbouring Canary Drive subdivision. Ask how and when they will reach the frontage.
  • Ask how the Under Surface Rights (Crown, 1979) noted on title could affect the use of the land.

Sean Phillips’s notes from the listing and public information. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important.

Cartoon of Eddie the Eagle

Good to know: B.C.’s 20% foreign buyers’ tax doesn’t apply in Vernon, because Vernon is in the Regional District of North Okanagan. Moving from Vancouver or the Fraser Valley to Vernon →

Video · South VernonSouth Vernon Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at South Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →

Video · South VernonSouth Vernon Real Estate Market Update – September 2026 NumbersSean's latest look at South Vernon home prices and what's selling. Watch with notes →
8.4
Lakes & beachesOkanagan Lake
2.2 km
3.0
Parks & trailsKalamalka Lake Park
4.8 km
8.9
Shops & servicesTown centre: Vernon
3.7 km
10.0
HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital
3 km
9.0
Rec centrePriest Valley Arena
3.5 km
10.0
SchoolsClarence Fulton Secondary
420 m
GolfThe Rise Golf Club
2.9 km
Ski hillSilverStar Mountain Resort
22.1 km

Overall neighbourhood score 8.2 / 10; walk & bike score 4.7 / 10, from how close the nearest school, park or trail, rec centre and town centre are. Scores and distances are Sean Phillips’s own straight-line measures from this home to public B.C. map data. They are not part of the MLS® listing; driving distances are longer, so please check anything that matters to you.

  • Grocery storeBuy Low Foods · 1.4 km
    18 min each way15 m uphill on the way there · 6% tree shade
  • CoffeeTim Hortons · 1.4 km
    19 min there, 18 min home15 m uphill on the way there · 6% tree shade
  • Elementary schoolMission Hill Elementary School · 2.6 kmSchool walk check: Footpaths, sidewalks or quiet streets for about 64% of the walk · no main-road crossings
    37 min there, 34 min home80 m uphill on the way there · 22% tree shade
  • Park or playgroundGrahame Park · 0.3 km
    5 min each wayMostly flat · 0% tree shade
  • Beach / lake accessLakeshore Beach · 3.4 km
    42 min there, 43 min home40 m uphill coming home · 13% tree shade
  • DowntownDowntown Vernon · 4.5 km
    57 min there, 54 min home70 m uphill on the way there · 20% tree shade
  • Rail trailOkanagan Rail Trail · 6.0 km
    1 hr 21 min there, 1 hr 18 min home195 m uphill on the way there · 5% tree shade
  • HospitalVernon Jubilee Hospital · 3.7 km
    48 min there, 45 min home75 m uphill on the way there · 24% tree shade
  • GolfVernon Golf Club · 5.2 km
    1 hr 7 min there, 1 hr 5 min home95 m uphill on the way there · 38% tree shade

Sean Phillips’s own estimate, not part of the MLS® listing. Real routes on public map paths and roads, with the hills counted both ways, to the quickest-to-reach place of each kind. Times are averages for a relaxed pace; please check anything that matters to you. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. How HillSmart ratings work →

Price
$1,533,000
MLS® number
10403942
Property type
Lot / land
Ownership
Freehold
Lot size
17.11 acres
Annual taxes
$8,600
Community
South Vernon, Vernon
View
Mountain view, Valley view, View (panoramic)
Waterfront
Waterfront on creek
Lot features
Level lot
Water
Municipal water
Utilities
Water, Sewer, Natural Gas, Electricity, Cable
Fencing
Not fenced
Thinking of buying? Make sure you can sell first.How subject-to-sale offers work, and how to get pre-approved so you know your budget.Learn how →Get pre-approved →

From the City of Vernon’s public maps, checked October 26, 2026. Not part of the MLS® listing. Please confirm anything important with the City.

ZoningAGRS what it allows
Zone nameAgriculture & Rural: Small Block (Non-ALR)
Future plan (OCP 2025)Neighbourhood: Suburban
City neighbourhoodOkanagan Landing
Flood hazard areaYes · permit area
Wildfire hazard areaNo
Nearest fire hall2.3 km · Fire Hall 2
10-min fire responseStation 1 (Downtown), Station 2
GarbageThursday, every 2 weeks
OrganicsThursday, weekly
Planned nearbyNone on file

A nearby fire hall matters for home insurance and emergencies; firefighters are often first on scene for medical calls too.

Similar homes nearby

The same type of home in Vernon, priced within 25% of this one, closest to it first.

Powered by: REALTOR.ca

Listing information is provided by Royal LePage Downtown Realty through the REALTOR.ca DDF®. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate and should be independently verified. Last updated 2026-10-20.

$1,533,0005895 Okanagan Ave